Call Now: 254-947-9268
Logo

2019 TAPPS Convention Information

Health and Safety Updated Information

*

Panel Discussions

*

Exhibit Hall Sponsor List

*

Attendee Registration

(online registration for $15 ends June 6)

(onsite registration for $20 will be available beginning June 12)

*

Hotel Information

Fine Art Session Descriptions with Times and Room Numbers

The TAPPS Convention 2019 is June 12-13 at the Waco Convention Center. There will be something for everyone including professional development hours, 2019-2020 SCOPE exemptions and updates on the latest news and innovations. Here is the basic schedule. This is subject to change.

June 12- Day 1

Fine Arts

(Tentative schedule, subject to change)

9:00 am Sessions 1 –

Fine Arts Directors’ Meeting

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Biblical Integration- Teaching Jesus

Manual Photography Crash-Course

Bringing it all Together- Theater

Building a Program from the Ground Up- Cheer

10:15 am Sessions 2 – 

Art General Meeting

Academic Testing

What’s New?- Cheer

Doing Within When You’re Doing Without- Practical Scoring Solutions for Small Bands

Theater Set Design

Video Broadcast Technology

12:45 pm General Session

Keynote Speaker Dr. Greg Dale

Awards

Honor Choir

3:30 pm Sessions 3 –

SCOPE 101- General Rules

Cheer General Meeting

Putting the Horse Back in Front of the Cart- Choral Music

Inspiring Art based on The Chronicles of Narnia

Classroom Management – Disciple is NOT the Enemy of Enthusiasm!

Won’t You Be My Neighbor- Resources

4:45 pm Sessions 4 –

SCOPE 101- General Rules

One Act Play General Meeting

Getting Excited about Sight Reading!

Fall Band: Drumline and Marching Band Open forum

The Next Level- Cheer

Thinking Outside the Box: Creative Problem Solving

Facility Development and Maintenance

Specific Fine Arts session numbers are yet to be determined. General Meeting Sessions will include By-laws and Procedures*, preparing for contests, panel discussions, and teacher enrichment for all areas of TAPPS Fine Arts including: Academics/Speech/Debate, Art/Photography/Short Film, Band/Marching Band/Drumline, Choir, Orchestra, Robotics, One Act Play, Cheer, and Dance.

Athletics

9:00 am Sessions 1 *TAPPS/Sport Rules > Football, Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball
10:15 am Sessions 2 *TAPPS/Sport Rules > Track & Field, Golf, Baseball
12:45 pm Sessions 3 *TAPPS/Sport Rules > Softball, Soccer, Cross Country, Wrestling, Swim
2:00 pm Sessions 4 Speaker > Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Tennis
3:15 pm Sessions 5 Speaker > Football, Track & Field, Softball, Basketball
4:45 pm Sessions 6 Speaker > Volleyball, Baseball, Wrestling, Swim

Panel Discussions

10:15 am Video/Broadcast Technology
4:45 pm Facility Development and Maintenance

Special Presentation

3:00 pm **SCOPE General Rules – Bryan Bunselmeyer
4:15 pm **SCOPE General Rules – Bryan Bunselmeyer

*Exemption from Event Specific SCOPE testing for 2019-2020
**Exemption from General SCOPE testing for 2019-2020

June 12 and June 13
Daily Classes
Health & Safety > Medical Timeout, Nutrition, Strength & Conditioning, Student Trainer Programs
TAPPS Technology
Next College Student Athlete

—————————————————————————
June 13- Day 2

Fine Arts

(Tentative schedule, subject to change)

8:45 am Sessions 5 –

Dance General Session

The Amazing Power of Audiation!- Choral Music

Running Parallel Media Programs on a Budget

Music and Arts- Your Local Resource for Instrumental Rentals, Repairs, Supplies, and Music Lessons!

The Whole Package

New Beginnings: How to Start a First Tech Challenge (FTC) Robotics Team

10:00 am Sessions 6 –

Robotics General Session

Preparations from Day 1 in the Art Classroom

Theater with Jim Rambo

Planning for Competition and Performances- Dance

Developing a Horn Line Visual Program

Contest Sight Reading 101

12:30 pm Sessions 7 – 

Teaching Values Through Extracurriculars

Music General Session

Drone Photography Start to Finish

How to Build a Successful Team, Not Just a Successful Robot!

Google Drive and Technology Tips

Picking out THE “Pieces”- Speech

1:45 pm Sessions 8 – 

Academic/Speech/Debate General Meeting

Don’t Teach So Hard!- Choral Music

Understanding and Selecting Music from the UIL Prescribed Music List

Thinking Inside the Box: Personal Principles of Design Sculpture

KISS Method: Keep It Simple Software- Robotics

3:00 pm Sessions 9 –

SCOPE 101- General Rules

4:15 pm Sessions 10 – 

 SCOPE 101- General Rules

Specific Fine Arts session times are yet to be determined. Sessions will include By-laws and Procedures*, preparing for contests, panel discussions, and teacher enrichment for all areas of TAPPS Fine Arts including: Academics/Speech/Debate, Art/Photography/Short Film, Band/Marching Band/Drumline, Choir, Orchestra, Robotics, One Act Play, Cheer, and Dance.

Athletics

9:00 am General Session > Keynote Speaker Dr. Greg Dale, Awards
3:00 pm Classification Meeting 1A-3A-5A
4:15 pm Classification Meeting 2A-4A-6A

Panel Discussion

12:30 pm Teaching Values thru Extra Curricular Activities

Special Presentations

1:45 pm Sports Medicine in 2019 – Dr. James Andrews
3:00 pm **SCOPE General Rules – Bryan Bunselmeyer
4:15 pm **SCOPE General Rules – Bryan Bunselmeyer

*Exemption from Event Specific SCOPE testing for 2019-2020
**Exemption from General SCOPE testing for 2019-2020

Exhibit Hall Sponsor List

Attendee Registration

Hotel Information

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.